Skip to main content

Governing Body

Chair of Governors: Dr Jokie Bakker

If you wish to contact the Chair of Governors, please address your letter to:-

Dr Jokie Bakker, Chair of Governors, c/o The Commonweal School, The Mall, Swindon, SN1 4JE.

The school will ensure your letter is passed on in a timely fashion.

 

Clerk: Mrs Michelle Davies

If you wish to contact the Clerk to Governors, please address your letter to:-

Mrs Michelle Davies, Clerk to Governors, c/o The Commonweal School, The Mall, Swindon, SN1 4JE.

 

Appointed Governors

  • Dr Jokie Bakker (Chair of Governors) – appointed 4/12/2017
  • Mr David Mason (Chair of Curriculum Committee) – appointed 1/1/2020
  • Mr Grev Parmenter (Vice Chair of Governors) – appointed 4/12/2017
  • Mr Gurcan Fidan – appointed 29/6/2019
  • Mr Neil Williamson – appointed 21/10/2019
  • Ms Joyce Birnie – re-appointed 1/1/2021
  • Ms Erica Ford – re-appointed 1/1/2021
  • Mrs Linda Peele (Chair of Personnel and Student Welfare Committee) – appointed 12/3/2018
  • Ms Genny Williams – appointed 1/9/2020

Parent Governors

  • Mr Nick Ware (Chair of Finance and Planning Committee) – appointed 12/3/2018
  • Mr Tony Forsythe (Vice Chair of Governors) – appointed 8/7/2019
  • Mr Phil Hutton – appointed 18/5/2020
  • Mrs Florence Leroy – appointed 18/5/2020
  • Mrs Anna Tuersley – appointed 18/5/2020
  • Mr Ali Aram – appointed 1/9/2020

Staff Governors

  • Mr Chas Drew (Headteacher) – appointed 1/9/2021
  • Mr Nicholas Weaver – appointed 1/1/2020
  • Mr Axel Remoiville – appointed 1/9/2020
  • Mrs Wendy Butcher – appointed 1/9/2020

Staff in attendance at governors meetings

  • Mr Nick Bartlett (Deputy Headteacher – Curriculum)
  • Mrs Ali Merk (Deputy Headteacher – Student Support)
  • Mr James Woods (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Miss Lou Forrester (Safeguarding Lead/Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mr James Matcham (Head of Sixth Form/Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mr Paul Battye (Assistant Headteacher)
  • Mrs Jo Sear (Business Manager)
  • Mrs Emma Amor (Assistant Business Manager)

All governors, except staff governors, are trustees and members of the Governing Body

Staff governors are trustees of the Governing Body

Ex-Governors

  • Dr Mari Williams – resigned 31st December 2016
  • Mr Julian Pinn – resigned 10th May 2017
  • Mr Paul Clarke – resigned 22nd May 2017
  • Mr Keith Defter – resigned 31st August 2017
  • Mrs Justine Evans – resigned 16th October 2017
  • Ms Lucy Whetman – term of office ended 31st December 2017
  • Miss Angela Edwards – resigned 14th May 2018
  • Mrs Alexandra Martin – resigned 6th September 2019
  • Ms Lucy Whetman – resigned 24th September 2019
  • Mr Jay Bourne – resigned 4th October 2019
  • Mr David Skinner – resigned 11th February 2020
  • Mrs Deb Wilson – resigned 24th September 2020
  • Mr Robert Linnegar (Headteacher) – retired 31/8/2021