Skip to main content

The House System

There are four School Houses within Commonweal which are named after Historical sites within Wiltshire. These are:

  • Ridgeway
  • Sarum
  • Stonehenge
  • Whitehorse

Upon arrival at the school, each student is placed within a House.  This House will act as a ‘Community’ for the students, a school within a school. Students will compete in inter House events throughout the year.  The House with the most amount of points will be awarded the House Shield.  The House that wins Sports Week will be awarded the prestigious Dr Jones’ Shield.

Commonweal is very proud of the History of high quality Pastoral Care we provide through our House system.  The support networks provided by Tutors, the Head of House and Deputy Head of House within the House System work effectively to make students feel safe and cared for.

The most recent Ofsted Report for Commonweal stated that:

‘Students say they feel completely safe in school and if they have a problem, they know they can talk to a member of staff who will sort it out.’

We feel this reflects the day to day work within our House System which strives to maintain the traditions of Commonweal whilst constantly seeking to evolve and adapt to the changing needs of our students.

The Heads of House and Deputy Heads of House are helped by a team of Year 11 House Officials.  These students are chosen through a rigorous application and interview process.  They assist with break time duties, inter house competitions, Parents Evenings and Year 7 integration.

Ridgeway

Head of House: Mrs Drew
Deputy Head of House: Mr Elsley
Year 11 House Officials 2018-2019:
House Captains: Dionne Johnson, Tom Stokes
House Vice Captains: Josie Forsythe, Anna Smith, Zennor Newbury
House Sports Captains: Jazz Sheppard, Cian Ware
House Vice Sports Captains: Scarlett Tanner, Carter Fitzgerald, Jack Langcaster
House Officials: Issy Ogg, Wilf Mondino, Lauren Millin, Olivia Joyce

Sarum

Head of House: Mr Scandling
Deputy Head of House: Mr Nash
Year 11 House Officials 2018-2019:
House Captain Team: Kate Hughes, Ben James, Alyssa Cull, Joshua James Vince, Ellie Browne, Sam Jones
Sports Captain Team: Lucy Jackson, Bella Nunnery, Holly Newbury, Alex Martin, Olivia Moore
House Officials: Freya Ong, Alicia Francisco Pinto, Isabella Partridge, Toby Vines, Lewis Read

Stonehenge

Head of House: Mrs Whittington
Deputy Head of House: Miss Lang
Year 11 House Officials 2018-2019:
House Captains: House Captains: Bonny Robins, Thomas Peck
House Vice Captains: Maegan Watts, Ben Brooks
House Sports Captains: Ruby Scahill, Logan Heath
House Vice Sports Captains: Fawaz Abiola, Rebecca Nash
House Officials: Iris Pacheco, Erica Pacheco, Megan Kamber, Callem Goodman, Hollie Sawyer, Ellie Mullis, Effie Laver, Fay Batten, Ella Moffatt, Molly Neal

Whitehorse

Head of House: Mrs Ryan
Deputy Head of House: Miss Pooley
House Captains: Poppy Watkins, Tyler Checchia
House Vice Captains: Hannah Lenehan, Hope Turner, Myles Munday
House Sports Captains: Nerea Perez-Chirgwin, Luca Busuttil
House Vice Sports Captains: Alys Battye, Elize Thomas, Anush Varma
House Officials: Preeti Limbu, Anna Kiddier, Madeline Spruce